Privacy Policy

Thank You for visiting Studenteacheronline.org.  At Student Teacher Online we strive to do everything we can to respect the privacy our students, teachers, administration, and personnel have entrusted in us.  We are committed to protecting and safeguarding consumer privacy on the internet, specially our children. We have established this privacy policy to let you know how we collect, use, share and protect information that we may gather from Studenteacheronline.com.  This policy does not apply to information that we may collect from you outside of our site, such as over the phone, by fax, or through the mail. In addition, please note that all of your children’s educational records are protected by Student Teacher Online as required by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act and similar state laws.
Non-Personal and Aggregated Information Collected Automatically:Each time you visit our website, we log non-personal information. Such information includes your IP address, domain name, the name of the Web page from which you entered our website, which pages you visit on our website, and how much time you spend on each page. We use this information to monitor and improve our website and for internal analysis. In particular, we use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, and gather information for aggregate use. However, IP addresses are not linked to personal information.
Use of Cookies: Our website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you. We use cookies to keep track of how you are using the Site to tailor Web content to your interests. If you have registered to Studenteacheronline.org, cookies will ease your access to the Student Teacher Online School, as defined below, and navigation around our online school. Studenteacheronline cookies do not contain personal information about the parent(s), children, teachers, administration or personnel signed into Studenteacheronline virtual program.
We will not share or sell non-aggregated information contained within cookies to any third party. You also have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If, however, you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Sites or have some of our services on the Sites function properly.
Personal Information You Provide:  You can use our site without divulging any personal information, including your e-mail address. Our site does not collect personal information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis (for example, requesting a catalog; or by requesting additional information by contacting us). This personal information may be collected on our site, or via telephone or conventional mail. The types of information that you may be asked to provide, depending on what services you would like to receive, include: first and last name; address; the services you request; and an e-mail address where we can contact you.
You will be assigned a Member ID and password that you create. The Member ID will be used to recognize you and your children on the Student Teacher Online site. The Member ID will allow Student Teacher Online to recognize: your first and last name; registration ID; type of account, such as teacher, administrator, parent or student. The Member ID will also allow you to track your children’s attendance, school work, and testing, and to submit relevant portions of same to Student Teacher Online, its affiliates, and/or your local school to track your children’s progress and abide by State and/or Federal standards and regulations.
Student Teacher Online may use the personal information on your account information page to provide you with information about new products and services available through Student Teacher Online. You can request to opt out of receiving such information by making a request in writing to privacy@studenteacheronline.org.
Student Teacher Online may share your information with companies that are not affiliated with Student Teacher Online, but who are interested in providing you educational scholarships, grants, services or awards. You can request that your personal information not be shared with independent third parties by making a request in writing to privacy@studenteacheronline.org.
Personal Information Provided by Parents About Children:  We understand that our student users who are under 13 years of age need special safeguards and privacy protection, and it is our intent to fully comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Student Teacher Online does not collect personal information from children online at any point. Student Teacher Online only receives personal information about your children directly from you when you enroll your children in Student Teacher Online virtual program. You can review certain personal information that Student Teacher Online has regarding your children by making such a request in writing to privacy@studenteacheronline.org.  Please be aware that some personal information relating to your children’s educational records may not be able to be disclosed by Student Teacher Online due to state and/or Federal law. You can request that your children’s personal information not be used by Student Teacher Online, its affiliates and vendors acting on behalf of Student Teacher Online, by making a request in writing to  privacy@studenteacheronline.org.
For information on COPPA and the use of children’s personal information, please contact:
Student Teacher Online 22416 Poplar Street Santa Clarita, CA 91390 1-661-220-1923 privacy@studenteacheronline.org
Communication Boards:
We offer Student Teacher Online communication boards to you, on our Site. Please be aware that anyone authorized may read your postings on the communication board.  Therefore, any information which you submit to be posted to the communication board, will be disclosed and available to all users authorized to that communication board, and is therefore no longer private. We cannot guarantee the security of such information that you disclose or communicate through the online communication boards, and you do so at your own risk. We reserve the right to monitor the content of the message boards and to remove any information we find unethical, improper or prejudice in any way.
Links:  The Site may contain links to other websites, or other resources that we provide for your convenience (“Linked Sites”). These sites are not under the control of Student Teacher Online, and Student Teacher Online is not responsible for the content available on any Linked Site. Such links do not imply Student Teacher Online endorsement of material on any Linked Site, and Student Teacher Online expressly disclaims all liability with regard to your access to such Linked Sites. Access to any other websites linked to the Sites is at your own risk.
Our Commitment to Data Security:
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol on your account information and registration pages to protect sensitive personal information.
Changes in Corporate Structure:
If all or part of Student Teacher Online, Inc. are sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information you have provided at this Site may be transferred as part of that transaction or process. However, Student Teacher Online will take steps to assure that the personal information is used in a manner consistent with the Student Teacher Online privacy policy under which it was collected. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act protects your children’s educational records, in the event of such a transaction or transfer.